Skip to content

2015 Symposium Timetable

  • Wednesday 22 July, 2015
    Time Schedule
    9.30am Welcome
    Associate Professor Ken Chalmers
    Session 1 Agricultural Science / Biological Science / Biochemistry
    Chair: Ali Saleh Hassan
    9:40am Qu, Yue
    9:55am Kamran, Muhammad
    10:10am Thoday-Kennedy, Emily Laurina
    10.25am Asif, Muhammad Ahsan
    10:40am Perry, Kym David
    10:55am Retallack, Mary Joy
    11:10am Morning Tea
    Sponsored by the School of Agriculture, Food & Wine
    11:30am Guest Speaker
    Bruce Pascoe - Aboriginal Agriculture (Yitpi Seminiar)
    1:00pm Lunch
    Sponsored by the Australian Centre for Plant Functional Genomics and the ARC Centre of Excellence Plant Cell Walls
    Session 2 Agricultural Science / Genetics
    Chair: Shashiprabha Goonetilleke
    1:45pm Dang, Hue Thi
    2:00pm Kitonyo, Onesmus Musembi
    2:15pm Fana, Daniel Muleta
    2:30pm Porker, Kenton Dean
    2:45pm Lake, Lachlan
    3:00pm Telfer, Paul Robert
    3:15pm Liu, Haipei
    3:30pm Norman, Adam Luke
  • Thursday 23 July, 2015
    Time Schedule
    Session 3 Viticulture & Oenology
    Chair: Wai Li Lim
    9:15am Grigg,Dylan
    9:30am Hook,James Douglas
    9:45am Xiao,Zeyu
    10:00am Hranilovic,Ana
    10:15am Huang,Chien-Wei
    10:30am Tek,Ee Lin
    10:45am Morning Tea
    Sponsored by the School of Agriculture, Food & Wine
    11:15am Guest Speaker
    Dr Natalie Wood (School of Agriculture, Food & Wine)
    Session 4 Soil Science / Food Science
    Chair: Haipei Liu
    11:40am Dang,Tan Thanh
    11:55am Jayalath,Nilmini
    12:15am Muschietti Piana,Maria del Pilar
    12:30pm Tahir,Shermeen
    12:45pm Kanakri,Khaled Adnan Khaled
    1:10pm Lunch
    Sponsored by the Australian Centre for Plant Functional Genomics and the ARC Centre of Excellence Plant Cell Walls
    1:45pm Guest Speaker
    Dr David Mitchel (CEO, ACPFG)
    Session 5 Genetics / Biological Science / Agricultural Science / Biochemistry
    Chair: Emily Thoday-Kennedy
    2:05pm Arndell,Taj
    2:20pm Amarasinghe,Shanika Lakmini
    2:35pm Tura,Habtamu Seboka
    2:50pm Yang,Yunfei
    3:05pm Erena,Million Fikreselassie
    3:20pm Hakachite,Christopher
    3:35pm Lim,Wai Li
    4:00pm Prize-giving, followed by AgPOGS Social Event
School of Agriculture, Food and Wine
Address

School of Agriculture Food & Wine
THE UNIVERSITY OF ADELAIDE
SA 5005 AUSTRALIA

Contact

T: +61 8 8313 8149
F: +61 8 8313 7109
email

Student Enquires

T: +61 8 8313 5673
F: +61 8 8313 4386
agfoodwine@adelaide.edu.au