Skip to content

The Daniel Livingston Prize

A sum of money having been invested with the Public Trustee for the purpose of funding a prize for students in the Bachelor of Agriculture, the following rules are made.

  1. The Daniel Livingstone Prize will be available for award each year.
  2. The prize will be awarded as follows:
    1. To the student completing the first year of the Bachelor of Agriculture with the highest aggregate mark: $100.
    2. To the student completing the second year of the Bachelor of Agriculture with the highest aggregate mark: $200.
    3. To the student completing the third year of the Bachelor of Agriculture with the highest aggregate mark: $300.
  3. Where two or more candidates are of equal merit in any year of the course the prize shall be shared equally.
  4. If in any year the Faculty considers that no candidate in 2.1 and/or 2.2 and/or 2.3 is of sufficient merit no award shall be made.
  5. These rules may be varied from time to time by the Faculty but the title and purpose of the award shall not be changed.

Past Winners

2002 First Year
Second Year
Third Year
Andrew Reedy
Auburn Claire Carr
Jane Ella Schulz
2003 First Year
Second Year
Third Year
Richard Alistair Curnow
Rebecca Louise Hall
Tristan Mark Baldock
2004 First Year
Second Year
Third Year
Kaylene Nuske
Graham Edward Turner
Scott David Manser
2005 First Year
Second Year
Third Year
Travis Alan Tobin
Kaylene Nuske
Richard Alistair Curnow
2006 First Year
Second Year
Third Year
Andrew Victor Sargent
Travis Alan Tobin
Kaylene Nuske
2007 First Year
Second Year
Third Year
Katherine Elizabeth Dunsford
Andrew Victor Sargent
Travis Alan Tobin
2008 First Year
Second Year
Third Year
Aisha Bo Hargraves
Katherine Elizabeth Dunsford
Andrew Victor Sargent
2009 First Year
Second Year
Third Year
Maddie Jean Jonas
Aisha Bo Hargraves
Katherine Elizabeth Dunsford
2010 First Year
Second Year
Third Year
John Angas Swincer
Maddie Jean Jonas
Aisha Bo Hargraves
2011 First Year
Second Year
Third Year
Abbie Susan Pens
John Angas Swincer
Samuel Hayden Wedding
2012 First Year
Second Year
Third Year
Danrui Wu
Abbie Susan Pens
John Angas Swincer
2013 First Year
Second Year
Third Year
Hannah Rebecca Kate Mikaljo
Lisa Ann Rohrlach
Abbie Susan Pens
2014 First Year
Second Year
Third Year
Brody James Lock
Hannah Rebecca Kate Mikaljo
Lisa Ann Rorhrlach
2015 First Year
Second Year
Third Year
Angus James Butler
Brody James Lock
Hannah Rebecca Kate Mikaljo
School of Agriculture, Food and Wine
Address

School of Agriculture Food & Wine
THE UNIVERSITY OF ADELAIDE
SA 5005 AUSTRALIA

Contact

T: +61 8 8313 8149
F: +61 8 8313 7109
email

Student Enquires

T: +61 8 8313 5673
F: +61 8 8313 4386
agfoodwine@adelaide.edu.au